Creature class: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Hunterofsalvation No edit summary |
>Yandere-sliver No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Class | ! Class | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! | ! Scryfall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Advisor]]''' | |'''[[Advisor]]''' | ||
|Tacticians, courtiers, ministers, and others known for their wisdom. | |Tacticians, courtiers, ministers, and others known for their wisdom. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Advisor|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<s>[[Alchemist]]</s>''' | |'''<s>[[Alchemist]]</s>''' | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|'''[[Ally]]''' | |'''[[Ally]]''' | ||
|People or creatures that have joined together in an association for mutual benefit or to achieve some common purpose. | |People or creatures that have joined together in an association for mutual benefit or to achieve some common purpose. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Ally|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Archer]]''' | |'''[[Archer]]''' | ||
|Combatants who specialize in fighting with bow and arrows. | |Combatants who specialize in fighting with bow and arrows. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Archer|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Army]]''' | |'''[[Army]]''' | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|'''[[Artificer]]''' | |'''[[Artificer]]''' | ||
|Those who specialize in working with [[artifacts]]. | |Those who specialize in working with [[artifacts]]. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Artificer|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Assassin]]''' | |'''[[Assassin]]''' | ||
|Specialists in targeted killing. | |Specialists in targeted killing. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Assassin|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barbarian]]''' | |'''[[Barbarian]]''' | ||
|Unorganized fighters, usually from primitive and/or uncivilized cultures. | |Unorganized fighters, usually from primitive and/or uncivilized cultures. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Barbarian|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Berserker]]''' | |'''[[Berserker]]''' | ||
|Combatants who enter a frenzy in battle, gaining great speed and battle prowess. | |Combatants who enter a frenzy in battle, gaining great speed and battle prowess. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Berserker|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<s>[[Bodyguard]]</s>''' | |'''<s>[[Bodyguard]]</s>''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|'''[[Cleric]]''' . | |'''[[Cleric]]''' . | ||
|Spellcasters who channel the power of their faith in a cause or higher being into potent magic. | |Spellcasters who channel the power of their faith in a cause or higher being into potent magic. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Cleric|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Coward]]''' | |'''[[Coward]]''' | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|'''[[Druid]]''' | |'''[[Druid]]''' | ||
|Masters of magic powered by faith, and strongly tied to [[plant]]s, animals, fertility, the element of earth, and the [[land]] about them. | |Masters of magic powered by faith, and strongly tied to [[plant]]s, animals, fertility, the element of earth, and the [[land]] about them. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Druid|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Elder]]''' | |'''[[Elder]]''' | ||
|Used on venerable creatures to denote their importance. | |Used on venerable creatures to denote their importance. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Elder|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Flagbearer]]''' | |'''[[Flagbearer]]''' | ||
|Soldiers or civilians who bear a standard or flag, which is used as a formal, visual symbol of a military unit on the [[battlefield]]. | |Soldiers or civilians who bear a standard or flag, which is used as a formal, visual symbol of a military unit on the [[battlefield]]. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Flagbearer|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<s>[[Guardian]]</s>''' | |'''<s>[[Guardian]]</s>''' | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Knight]]''' | |'''[[Knight]]''' | ||
|Highly-trained combatants who are usually part of a formal army or cavalry, usually specializing in fighting on horseback with a sword or lance. | |Highly-trained combatants who are usually part of a formal army or cavalry, usually specializing in fighting on horseback with a sword or lance. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Knight|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<s>[[Lord]]</s>''' | |'''<s>[[Lord]]</s>''' | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|'''[[Mercenary]]''' | |'''[[Mercenary]]''' | ||
|Individuals who sell their services in combat for money. | |Individuals who sell their services in combat for money. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Mercenary|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Minion]]''' | |'''[[Minion]]''' | ||
|Those who work the will of overtly evil forces or organizations. | |Those who work the will of overtly evil forces or organizations. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Minion|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Monk]]''' | |'''[[Monk]]''' | ||
|Individuals who have devoted their lives to quiet introspection and meditation, though many monks are skilled at magic, martial arts, or both. | |Individuals who have devoted their lives to quiet introspection and meditation, though many monks are skilled at magic, martial arts, or both. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Monk|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mystic]]''' | |'''[[Mystic]]''' | ||
|People adept at channeling mana with their faith, learned through careful meditation. | |People adept at channeling mana with their faith, learned through careful meditation. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Mystic|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ninja]]''' | |'''[[Ninja]]''' | ||
|Masters of both stealth and armed combat who may find employment as spies, warriors, mercenaries and assassins. | |Masters of both stealth and armed combat who may find employment as spies, warriors, mercenaries and assassins. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Ninja|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nomad]]''' | |'''[[Nomad]]''' | ||
|Members from uncivilized tribes who wander open spaces in closely-knit groups. | |Members from uncivilized tribes who wander open spaces in closely-knit groups. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Nomad|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pilot]]''' | |'''[[Pilot]]''' | ||
|Persons who fly a skyship, air balloon or other [[vehicle]]. | |Persons who fly a skyship, air balloon or other [[vehicle]]. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Pilot|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pirate]]''' | |'''[[Pirate]]''' | ||
|Motley fighters and scoundrels who sail the sea and skies to loot and plunder the unexpecting. | |Motley fighters and scoundrels who sail the sea and skies to loot and plunder the unexpecting. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Pirate|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Praetor]]''' | |'''[[Praetor]]''' | ||
|Leaders of dark forces. | |Leaders of dark forces. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Praetor|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rebel]]''' | |'''[[Rebel]]''' | ||
|Individuals who fight against oppression or just to survive. | |Individuals who fight against oppression or just to survive. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Rebel|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rigger]]''' | |'''[[Rigger]]''' | ||
|Creatures that specialize in the lifting and moving of extremely large or heavy objects. | |Creatures that specialize in the lifting and moving of extremely large or heavy objects. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Rigger|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rogue]]''' | |'''[[Rogue]]''' | ||
|Those who live by their wits, using stealth and cunning to make their way in life. | |Those who live by their wits, using stealth and cunning to make their way in life. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Rogue|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Samurai]]''' | |'''[[Samurai]]''' | ||
|Warriors who have sworn their service and their lives to a single authority figure, usually a feudal [[lord]]. | |Warriors who have sworn their service and their lives to a single authority figure, usually a feudal [[lord]]. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Samurai|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Scout]]''' | |'''[[Scout]]''' | ||
|Individuals who are adept at getting along in the wild, often sharing the benefits of their prowess with others. | |Individuals who are adept at getting along in the wild, often sharing the benefits of their prowess with others. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Scout|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Shaman]]''' | |'''[[Shaman]]''' | ||
|Protectors and spiritual leaders among the more primitive races. Their magic comes from rituals, lore, and years of practice. | |Protectors and spiritual leaders among the more primitive races. Their magic comes from rituals, lore, and years of practice. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Shaman|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Soldier]]''' | |'''[[Soldier]]''' | ||
|Trained combatants who are part of a formal army. They are adept at fighting in concert and overwhelming the enemy. | |Trained combatants who are part of a formal army. They are adept at fighting in concert and overwhelming the enemy. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Soldier|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Spellshaper]]''' | |'''[[Spellshaper]]''' | ||
|Spellcasters who devote themselves to perfecting a single spell or selection of spells. | |Spellcasters who devote themselves to perfecting a single spell or selection of spells. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Spellshaper|type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<s>[[Tactician]]</s>''' | |'''<s>[[Tactician]]</s>''' | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|'''[[Warrior]]''' | |'''[[Warrior]]''' | ||
|Combatants who fight alone or in loose hordes. | |Combatants who fight alone or in loose hordes. | ||
|[ | |{{Scryfall search|Warrior|type}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''<s>[[Witch]]</s>''' | |||
|People proficient in curses. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wizard]]''' | |'''[[Wizard]]''' | ||
|Masters of channeling [[mana]] into powerful [[spells]]. | |Masters of channeling [[mana]] into powerful [[spells]]. | ||
| | |{{Scryfall search|Wizard|type}} | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Creature types}} | {{Creature types}} | ||
[[Category:Classes| ]] | [[Category:Classes| ]] |
Revision as of 09:36, 8 June 2019
In Magic, Class is a subset of the characteristic "Creature type". Most humanoid creatures have at least two creature types: race and class. Whereas race (such as human, elf, or goblin) is a matter of genetics, a creature's class (such as soldier, wizard, or rogue) represents their function, occupation, career or calling in life.
Statistically speaking, as of Ravnica Allegiance the most common class is Warrior (691), followed by Wizard (685) and then Soldier (642).
Class | Description | Scryfall |
---|---|---|
Advisor | Tacticians, courtiers, ministers, and others known for their wisdom. | type:"Advisor" |
People who practice alchemy, a form of chemistry and speculative philosophy. | ||
Ally | People or creatures that have joined together in an association for mutual benefit or to achieve some common purpose. | type:"Ally" |
Archer | Combatants who specialize in fighting with bow and arrows. | type:"Archer" |
Army | A unit that is part of some military service. | |
Artificer | Those who specialize in working with artifacts. | type:"Artificer" |
Assassin | Specialists in targeted killing. | type:"Assassin" |
Barbarian | Unorganized fighters, usually from primitive and/or uncivilized cultures. | type:"Barbarian" |
Berserker | Combatants who enter a frenzy in battle, gaining great speed and battle prowess. | type:"Berserker" |
People employed to guard an individual, often a high official or VIP, from bodily harm. | ||
People who run a government and do everything according to the rules. | ||
Cleric . | Spellcasters who channel the power of their faith in a cause or higher being into potent magic. | type:"Cleric" |
Coward | People who lack courage in facing danger, difficulty, opposition or pain. | |
Druid | Masters of magic powered by faith, and strongly tied to plants, animals, fertility, the element of earth, and the land about them. | type:"Druid" |
Elder | Used on venerable creatures to denote their importance. | type:"Elder" |
Flagbearer | Soldiers or civilians who bear a standard or flag, which is used as a formal, visual symbol of a military unit on the battlefield. | type:"Flagbearer" |
Creatures which guard, protect, or preserve. | ||
Characters who, in the face of danger, display courage and the will for self sacrifice for some greater good. | ||
Knight | Highly-trained combatants who are usually part of a formal army or cavalry, usually specializing in fighting on horseback with a sword or lance. | type:"Knight" |
Creatures with an occupation of high class or power within a structure or organization. | ||
A magician or learned person. | ||
Mercenary | Individuals who sell their services in combat for money. | type:"Mercenary" |
Minion | Those who work the will of overtly evil forces or organizations. | type:"Minion" |
Monk | Individuals who have devoted their lives to quiet introspection and meditation, though many monks are skilled at magic, martial arts, or both. | type:"Monk" |
Mystic | People adept at channeling mana with their faith, learned through careful meditation. | type:"Mystic" |
Ninja | Masters of both stealth and armed combat who may find employment as spies, warriors, mercenaries and assassins. | type:"Ninja" |
Nomad | Members from uncivilized tribes who wander open spaces in closely-knit groups. | type:"Nomad" |
Pilot | Persons who fly a skyship, air balloon or other vehicle. | type:"Pilot" |
Pirate | Motley fighters and scoundrels who sail the sea and skies to loot and plunder the unexpecting. | type:"Pirate" |
Praetor | Leaders of dark forces. | type:"Praetor" |
Rebel | Individuals who fight against oppression or just to survive. | type:"Rebel" |
Rigger | Creatures that specialize in the lifting and moving of extremely large or heavy objects. | type:"Rigger" |
Rogue | Those who live by their wits, using stealth and cunning to make their way in life. | type:"Rogue" |
Samurai | Warriors who have sworn their service and their lives to a single authority figure, usually a feudal lord. | type:"Samurai" |
Scout | Individuals who are adept at getting along in the wild, often sharing the benefits of their prowess with others. | type:"Scout" |
Shaman | Protectors and spiritual leaders among the more primitive races. Their magic comes from rituals, lore, and years of practice. | type:"Shaman" |
Soldier | Trained combatants who are part of a formal army. They are adept at fighting in concert and overwhelming the enemy. | type:"Soldier" |
Spellshaper | Spellcasters who devote themselves to perfecting a single spell or selection of spells. | type:"Spellshaper" |
People who are good at making plans in order to achieve particular goals. | ||
Humans without a specific occupation. | ||
Warrior | Combatants who fight alone or in loose hordes. | type:"Warrior" |
People proficient in curses. | ||
Wizard | Masters of channeling mana into powerful spells. | type:"Wizard" |