The Brothers' War/Retro Artifacts: Difference between revisions
>Hunterofsalvation (Thank you!) |
>Hunterofsalvation |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
[[File:BRR card numbered.jpg|thumb|right|300px|Serialized card (example)]] | [[File:BRR card numbered.jpg|thumb|right|300px|Serialized card (example)]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!# ( | !# (Regular) | ||
!# ( | !# (Schematic) | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
!Card | !Card | ||
!Original set | !Original set | ||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|64 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|65 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|66 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|67 | |||
|R | |||
|{{card|Ashnod's Altar||BRR}} | |||
|''[[Antiquities]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|68 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|69 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|70 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|71 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|72 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|73 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|74 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|75 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|76 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|77 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|78 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|79 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |80 | ||
|R | |R | ||
|{{card|Gilded Lotus||BRR}} | |{{card|Gilded Lotus||BRR}} | ||
|''[[Mirrodin]]'' | |''[[Mirrodin]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|81 | |||
|R | |||
|{{card|Goblin Charbelcher||BRR}} | |||
|''Mirrodin'' | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|82 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 158: | ||
|{{card|Howling Mine||BRR}} | |{{card|Howling Mine||BRR}} | ||
|''[[Limited Edition]] [[Alpha]]'' | |''[[Limited Edition]] [[Alpha]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|84 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|85 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 175: | ||
|U | |U | ||
|{{card|Ivory Tower||BRR}} | |{{card|Ivory Tower||BRR}} | ||
|'' | |''Antiquities'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
Line 66: | Line 182: | ||
|{{card|Jalum Tome||BRR}} | |{{card|Jalum Tome||BRR}} | ||
|''Antiquities'' | |''Antiquities'' | ||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|88 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|89 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|90 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|91 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 73: | Line 212: | ||
|{{card|Lodestone Golem||BRR}} | |{{card|Lodestone Golem||BRR}} | ||
|''[[Worldwake]]'' | |''[[Worldwake]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|93 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|94 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|95 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|96 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 242: | ||
|{{card|Mishra's Bauble||BRO}} | |{{card|Mishra's Bauble||BRO}} | ||
|''[[Coldsnap]]'' | |''[[Coldsnap]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|98 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|99 | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|100 | |||
|U | |||
|{{card|Ornithopter||BRR}} | |||
|''Antiquities'' | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|101 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|102 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 277: | ||
|{{card|Phyrexian Revoker||BRR}} | |{{card|Phyrexian Revoker||BRR}} | ||
|''[[Mirrodin Besieged]]'' | |''[[Mirrodin Besieged]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|104 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|105 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|106 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|107 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|108 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|109 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|110 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|111 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|112 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|113 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|114 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|115 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|116 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|117 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
| | |118 | ||
| | | | ||
|{{card| | |{{card|||BRR}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|119 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|120 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|121 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|122 | |||
| | |||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 | |||
|123 | |||
| | | | ||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
|{{card| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|61 | |||
|124 | |||
| | | | ||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
|{{card| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 | |||
|125 | |||
| | | | ||
|{{card|||BRR}} | |||
|{{card| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|126 | |||
|MR | |||
|{{card|Wurmcoil Engine||BRR}} | |||
|''[[Scars of Mirrodin]]'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:24, 28 October 2022
This article documents an upcoming release. |
The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Set Information | |||||
Set symbol | |||||
Symbol description | Four-pointed star on a cog | ||||
Release date | November 18, 202 | ||||
Plane | Dominaria | ||||
Set size | 63 (regular and schematic) | ||||
Expansion code | BRR[1] | ||||
Magic: The Gathering Chronology | |||||
|
Retro Artifacts is a non-Standard set of cards associated with The Brothers' War.[2][3]
Description
Like Strixhavens Mystical Archive, the Retro Artifact series is similar to the Masterpiece Series, but the cards appear more frequently in the boosters of the main set. These will only be legal in formats that they are already legal in. They are not part of the Standard environment. However, the cards may be used in Limited events. In a Sealed Deck tournament, those cards are part of your card pool. In a Booster Draft tournament, you must draft those cards for them to be included in your card pool.
Retro frame artifact classics feature their own expansion symbol and can be found in Draft, Set, and Collector Boosters.[2] They come in three versions: regular retro frame, "retro schematics" and serialized "retro schematics" with double-rainbow foiling. The serialized cards are numbered with their number out of 500, and they'll only be available in Collector Boosters.[3]
You can find one Retro Artifact per set/draft booster. There are uncommon, rare, and mythic rare retro artifact cards. Regular and foil versions are available in set/draft boosters. There are 63 of these cards in total, each with a schematic and regular version.[4][3]
Card list
# (Regular) | # (Schematic) | Rarity | Card | Original set |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 64 | |||
2 | 65 | |||
3 | 66 | |||
4 | 67 | R | Ashnod's Altar | Antiquities |
5 | 68 | |||
6 | 69 | |||
7 | 70 | |||
8 | 71 | |||
9 | 72 | |||
10 | 73 | |||
11 | 74 | |||
12 | 75 | |||
13 | 76 | |||
14 | 77 | |||
15 | 78 | |||
16 | 79 | |||
17 | 80 | R | Gilded Lotus | Mirrodin |
18 | 81 | R | Goblin Charbelcher | Mirrodin |
19 | 82 | |||
20 | 83 | R | Howling Mine | Limited Edition Alpha |
21 | 84 | |||
22 | 85 | |||
23 | 86 | U | Ivory Tower | Antiquities |
24 | 87 | U | Jalum Tome | Antiquities |
25 | 88 | |||
26 | 89 | |||
27 | 90 | |||
28 | 91 | |||
29 | 92 | R | Lodestone Golem | Worldwake |
30 | 93 | |||
31 | 94 | |||
32 | 95 | |||
33 | 96 | |||
34 | 97 | U | Mishra's Bauble | Coldsnap |
35 | 98 | |||
36 | 99 | |||
37 | 100 | U | Ornithopter | Antiquities |
38 | 101 | |||
39 | 102 | |||
40 | 103 | R | Phyrexian Revoker | Mirrodin Besieged |
41 | 104 | |||
42 | 105 | |||
43 | 106 | |||
44 | 107 | |||
45 | 108 | |||
46 | 109 | |||
47 | 110 | |||
48 | 111 | |||
49 | 112 | |||
50 | 113 | |||
51 | 114 | |||
52 | 115 | |||
53 | 116 | |||
54 | 117 | |||
55 | 118 | |||
56 | 119 | |||
57 | 120 | |||
58 | 121 | |||
59 | 122 | |||
60 | 123 | |||
61 | 124 | |||
62 | 125 | |||
63 | 126 | MR | Wurmcoil Engine | Scars of Mirrodin |
Rarity shifts
Rarity shifts since the last printing
Common to Uncommon
Rare to uncommon
Uncommon to rare
References
- ↑ Magic: The Gathering (September 30, 2022). "The three letter code for the set of retro-frame artifacts from The Brothers' War is BRR.". Twitter.</ref>
- ↑ a b Blake Rasmussen (September 29, 2022). "A First Look at the The Brothers' War". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ a b c Max McCall (October 27, 2022). "What's Inside The Brothers' War Boosters?". Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic: The Gathering (September 30, 2022). "There are 63 of these cards in total, each with a schematic and regular version.". Twitter.