Release card: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Yandere-sliver No edit summary |
>DimirPickpocket324 (→List) |
||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|October 1, 2010 | |October 1, 2010 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Thopter Assembly</c> <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/617|''Mirrodin Besieged'' Promo Cards|[[Magic Arcana]]|January 04, 2011}}</ref> | |<c>Thopter Assembly</c> <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/617|''Mirrodin Besieged'' Promo Cards|[[Magic Arcana]]|January 04, 2011}}</ref> | ||
|''[[Mirrodin Besieged]]'' | |''[[Mirrodin Besieged]]'' | ||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Phyrexian Metamorph</c> <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/692|''New Phyrexia'' Prerelease and Launch Party Promos|[[Magic Arcana]]|April 19, 2011}}</ref> | |<c>Phyrexian Metamorph</c> <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/692|''New Phyrexia'' Prerelease and Launch Party Promos|[[Magic Arcana]]|April 19, 2011}}</ref> | ||
|''[[New Phyrexia]]'' | |''[[New Phyrexia]]'' | ||
|May 13, 2011 | |May 13, 2011 | ||
|Highlights [[Phyrexian mana]] | |Highlights [[Phyrexian mana]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Garruk's Horde</c> | |<c>Garruk's Horde</c> | ||
|''[[Magic 2012]]'' | |''[[Magic 2012]]'' | ||
Line 180: | Line 181: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Ludevic's Test Subject / Ludevic's Abomination</c> | |<c>Ludevic's Test Subject / Ludevic's Abomination</c> | ||
|''[[Innistrad]]'' | |''[[Innistrad]]'' | ||
|October 1, 2011 | |October 1, 2011 | ||
|Highlights [[Transform]] mechanic | |Highlights [[Transform]] mechanic | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Mondronen Shaman / Tovolar's Magehunter</c> | |<c>Mondronen Shaman / Tovolar's Magehunter</c> | ||
|''[[Dark Ascension]]'' | |''[[Dark Ascension]]'' | ||
Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Restoration Angel</c> | |<c>Restoration Angel</c> | ||
|''[[Avacyn Restored]]'' | |''[[Avacyn Restored]]'' | ||
Line 196: | Line 199: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Stairs to Infinity</c> | |<c>Stairs to Infinity</c> | ||
|''[[Planechase (2012)]]'' | |''[[Planechase (2012)]]'' | ||
Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Staff of Nin</c> | |<c>Staff of Nin</c> | ||
|''[[Magic 2013]]'' | |''[[Magic 2013]]'' | ||
Line 207: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Deadbridge Goliath</c> | |<c>Deadbridge Goliath</c> | ||
|''[[Return to Ravnica]]'' | |''[[Return to Ravnica]]'' | ||
|October 5, 2012 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1057|''Return to Ravnica Promo Cards|[[Monty Ashley]]|September 11, 2012}}</ref> | |October 5, 2012 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1057|''Return to Ravnica Promo Cards|[[Monty Ashley]]|September 11, 2012}}</ref> | ||
|Highlights [[Scavenge]] mechanic | |Highlights [[Scavenge]] mechanic | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Skarrg Goliath</c> | |<c>Skarrg Goliath</c> | ||
|''[[Gatecrash]]'' | |''[[Gatecrash]]'' | ||
|February 1, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1138|''Gatecrash Promo Cards|[[Monty Ashley]]|January 02, 2013}}</ref> | |February 1, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1138|''Gatecrash Promo Cards|[[Monty Ashley]]|January 02, 2013}}</ref> | ||
|Highlights [[Bloodrush]] mechanic | |Highlights [[Bloodrush]] mechanic | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Breaking // Entering</c> | |<c>Breaking // Entering</c> | ||
|''[[Dragon's Maze]]'' | |''[[Dragon's Maze]]'' | ||
|May 3, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1209|''Dragon's Maze Promos & Tokens|[[Trick Jarrett]]|April 11, 2013}}</ref> | |May 3, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1209|''Dragon's Maze Promos & Tokens|[[Trick Jarrett]]|April 11, 2013}}</ref> | ||
|Highlights split cards with [[Fuse]] | |Highlights split cards with [[Fuse]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Colossal Whale</c> | |<c>Colossal Whale</c> | ||
|''[[Magic 2014]]'' | |''[[Magic 2014]]'' | ||
|July 19, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1262|''Magic 2014—Core Set Promos & Tokens|[[Trick Jarrett]]|June 25, 2013}}</ref> | |July 19, 2013 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1262|''Magic 2014—Core Set Promos & Tokens|[[Trick Jarrett]]|June 25, 2013}}</ref> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Bident of Thassa</c> | |<c>Bident of Thassa</c> | ||
|''[[Theros]]'' | |''[[Theros]]'' | ||
Line 234: | Line 240: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Tromokratis</c> | |<c>Tromokratis</c> | ||
|''[[Born of the Gods]]'' | |''[[Born of the Gods]]'' | ||
|Feb 7, 2014 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1408| | |Feb 7, 2014 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1408|Born of the Gods Promos|[[Trick Jarrett]]|Jan 15, 2014}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Dictate of the Twin Gods</c> | |<c>Dictate of the Twin Gods</c> | ||
|''[[Journey into Nyx]]'' | |''[[Journey into Nyx]]'' | ||
|May 2, 2014 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1468| | |May 2, 2014 <ref>{{DailyRef|mtg/daily/arcana/1468|Journey into Nyx Promos|[[Trick Jarrett]]|April 9, 2014}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>In Garruk's Wake</c> | |<c>In Garruk's Wake</c> | ||
|''[[Magic 2015]]'' | |''[[Magic 2015]]'' | ||
Line 250: | Line 257: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Dragon Throne of Tarkir</c> | |<c>Dragon Throne of Tarkir</c> | ||
|''[[Khans of Tarkir]]'' | |''[[Khans of Tarkir]]'' | ||
Line 256: | Line 262: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Sandsteppe Mastodon</c> | |<c>Sandsteppe Mastodon</c> | ||
|''[[Fate Reforged]]'' | |''[[Fate Reforged]]'' | ||
Line 261: | Line 268: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Deathbringer Regent</c> | |<c>Deathbringer Regent</c> | ||
|''[[Dragons of Tarkir]]'' | |''[[Dragons of Tarkir]]'' | ||
Line 267: | Line 273: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Mizzium Meddler</c> | |<c>Mizzium Meddler</c> | ||
|''[[Magic Origins]]'' | |''[[Magic Origins]]'' | ||
|July 17, 2015 | |July 17, 2015 <ref>{{NewRef|arcana/origins-promo-cards-2015-06-23|''Origins'' Promo Cards|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|June 23, 2015}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<c>Blight Herder</c> | |<c>Blight Herder</c> | ||
|''[[Battle for Zendikar]]'' | |''[[Battle for Zendikar]]'' | ||
|October 2, 2015 | |October 2, 2015 <ref>{{NewRef|arcana/promos-battle-zendikar-2015-09-07|The Promos of Battle for Zendikar|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|September 7, 2015}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Endbringer</c> | |<c>Endbringer</c> | ||
|[[Oath of the Gatewatch]] | |''[[Oath of the Gatewatch]]'' | ||
|January 22, 2016 <ref>{{NewRef|arcana/promos-oath-of-the-gatewatch-2015-12-29|The Promos of Oath of the Gatewatch|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|December 29, 2015}}</ref> | |January 22, 2016 <ref>{{NewRef|arcana/promos-oath-of-the-gatewatch-2015-12-29|The Promos of Oath of the Gatewatch|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|December 29, 2015}}</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<c>Angel of Deliverance</c> | |||
|''[[Shadows over Innistrad]]'' | |||
|April 8, 2016 <ref>{{NewRef|card-preview/shadows-over-innistrad-intro-packs-and-promo-cards-2016-03-14|Shadows over Innistrad Intro Packs and Promo Cards|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|March 14, 2016}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background-color:#F0F0F0;" | |||
|<c>Identity Thief</c> | |||
|''[[Eldritch Moon]]'' | |||
|July 22, 2016 <ref>{{NewRef|feature/eldritch-moon-tokens-and-promo-cards-2016-07-07|Eldritch Moon Tokens and Promo Cards|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|July 7, 2016}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<c>Saheeli's Artistry</c> | |||
|''[[Kaladesh]]'' | |||
|September 30, 2016 <ref>{{NewRef|feature/kaladesh-packaging-promos-and-planeswalker-decks-2016-09-06|Kaladesh Packaging, Promos, and Planeswalker Decks|[[Blake Rasmussen]]|September 6, 2016}}</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:05, 29 September 2016
Release/Launch Party promo cards are cards given away for paying to play at release events. From Avacyn Restored onwards they are given away at the first Friday Night Magic after release day. Launch Party cards are stamped or otherwise marked to identify them as the release card, are foil, and bear the card's expansion symbol or logo as a watermark.
List
The following table is a list of release event cards:
See also
References
- ↑ Magic Arcana (June 27, 2003). "Promo premium Rukh Egg". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (October 6, 2005). "Ravnica Release Event Promo Card". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (May 1, 2006). "Dissension Release Tournament Promo Card". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (July 13, 2006). "Coldsnap Release Promo Card Revealed". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (January 30, 2008). "Morningtide Launch Parties". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (April 28, 2008). "Shadowmoor Launch Party Promo". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (August 21, 2008). "Shards of Alara Prerelease Card!". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (February 02, 2009). "Conflux Launch Party Card". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (April 27, 2009). "Alara Reborn Launch Party Card". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (January 11, 2010). "Worldwake Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (August 19, 2010). "Plots That Span Centuries". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (September 30, 2010). "Scars of Mirrodin Launch Party Card". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (January 04, 2011). "Mirrodin Besieged Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic Arcana (April 19, 2011). "New Phyrexia Prerelease and Launch Party Promos". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (April 10, 2012). "Avacyn Restored Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (May 22, 2012). "Planechase (2012 Edition) Release Promo". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (June 20, 2012). "Magic 2013 Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (September 11, 2012). "Return to Ravnica Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Monty Ashley (January 02, 2013). "Gatecrash Promo Cards". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Trick Jarrett (April 11, 2013). "Dragon's Maze Promos & Tokens". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Trick Jarrett (June 25, 2013). "Magic 2014—Core Set Promos & Tokens". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Trick Jarrett (September 3, 2013). "Theros Promos". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Trick Jarrett (Jan 15, 2014). "Born of the Gods Promos". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Trick Jarrett (April 9, 2014). "Journey into Nyx Promos". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef
- ↑ Template:NewRef