Reversible card: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>RivalRowan |
>Hunterofsalvation (→Sets) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
The following sets feature reversible cards. | The following sets feature reversible cards. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Release | ||
!Set | !Set | ||
!# cards | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
!Main article | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021-11 | |2021-11 | ||
|''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Secretversary 2021]]'' | |''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Secretversary 2021/Commander deck|Heads I Win, Tails You Lose]]'' | ||
| | |5 | ||
|[[Commander deck]] Legendaries | |||
|''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Secretversary 2021]]''.<ref name="Nov2021">{{DailyRef|news/your-superdrop-super-invite-secret-lairs-second-secretversary-party-2021-11-18|Your Superdrop Super-Invite for Secret Lair's Second Secretversary Party!|[[Wizards of the Coast]]|November 18, 2021}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2022-12 | |2022-12 | ||
| | |''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: December Superdrop 2022|Transformers: Optimus Prime vs. Megatron]]'' | ||
|3 | |||
|Transformers | |||
|rowspan="2 |''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: December Superdrop 2022]]''.<ref name="December 2022">{{YouTubeRef|dECm3QvTIvE|Secret Lair December Superdrop|channel=[[Weekly MTG]]|date=December 1, 2022}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022-12 | ||
|''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: | |''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: December Superdrop 2022|Just Add Milk]]'' | ||
| | |3 | ||
|Cereal boxes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2023-11 | |2023-08 | ||
|''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Fall Superdrop 2023|Magic: The Baseballing]]'' | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Gatewatch]] baseball cards | |||
|''[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Fall Superdrop 2023]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|2023-10 | |||
|[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Spookydrop 2023|Creepshow]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Comics | |||
|[[Secret Lair Drop Series: Spookydrop 2023]] | |||
|- | |||
|2023-11 | |||
|''[[Jurassic World Collection]]'' | |''[[Jurassic World Collection]]'' | ||
|The five [[basic land]]s and {{card|Command Tower||REX}} | |6 | ||
|The five [[basic land]]s and {{card|Command Tower||REX}},<br> before and after the dinosaurs escape captivity. | |||
|''[[Jurassic World Collection]]''.<ref>{{WebRef|url=https://magic.wizards.com/en/news/feature/collecting-the-lost-caverns-of-ixalan|title=Collecting The Lost Caverns of Ixalan|author=[[Zakeel Gordon]]|publisher=[[magicthegathering.com]]|date=October 24, 2023}}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:08, 22 November 2023
Reversible cards are double-sided Magic: The Gathering cards that have the same functional card on each side.
Description
Each side of a reversible card represents the same spell, but has different art. When played, the owner can choose which side to show off. They're designed to be another way for players to express themselves while playing the game.[1]
Since each reversible card has the identity of what was originally printed as a typical single-faced card, they are not considered double-faced cards during the game. For instance, they cannot transform.
Sets
The following sets feature reversible cards.
Release | Set | # cards | Notes | Main article |
---|---|---|---|---|
2021-11 | Heads I Win, Tails You Lose | 5 | Commander deck Legendaries | Secret Lair Drop Series: Secretversary 2021.[1] |
2022-12 | Transformers: Optimus Prime vs. Megatron | 3 | Transformers | Secret Lair Drop Series: December Superdrop 2022.[2] |
2022-12 | Just Add Milk | 3 | Cereal boxes | |
2023-08 | Magic: The Baseballing | 5 | Gatewatch baseball cards | Secret Lair Drop Series: Fall Superdrop 2023. |
2023-10 | Creepshow | 5 | Comics | Secret Lair Drop Series: Spookydrop 2023 |
2023-11 | Jurassic World Collection | 6 | The five basic lands and Command Tower, before and after the dinosaurs escape captivity. |
Jurassic World Collection.[3] |
External links
- Scryfall search for reversible cards.
References
- ↑ a b Wizards of the Coast (November 18, 2021). "Your Superdrop Super-Invite for Secret Lair's Second Secretversary Party!". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Secret Lair December Superdrop (Video). Weekly MTG. YouTube (December 1, 2022).
- ↑ Zakeel Gordon (October 24, 2023). "Collecting The Lost Caverns of Ixalan". magicthegathering.com.