Secret Lair Drop Series: Theros Stargazing: Difference between revisions
>Hunterofsalvation (Redirected page to Secret Lair Drop Series (February 2020)) |
>Hunterofsalvation No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox set | |||
|name= Secret Lair Drop Series<br/>(February 2020) | |||
|image = Secret Lair Drop Series.png | |||
|symbol_description = Shooting star | |||
|design = | |||
|development = | |||
|art= | |||
|release = February 14, 2020 | |||
|size = Five mini-sets<br>(15 cards) | |||
|code_expansion = SLD | |||
|code_expansion_ref = <ref>Printed on the card frame.</ref> | |||
|code_expansion_explain = | |||
|series = [[Secret Lair Drop Series]] | |||
|first = [[Secret Lair Drop Series (December 2019)]] | |||
|second = [[Secret Lair Drop Series: Year of the Rat]] | |||
|third = '''Secret Lair Drop Series (February 2020)''' | |||
|previous = [[Secret Lair Drop Series: Year of the Rat]] | |||
|next = [[Unsanctioned]] | |||
}} | |||
The '''''[[Secret Lair Drop Series]]''''' released in February 2020, called '''''Theros Stargazing''''', is a series of cards in the [[Secret Lair]] product range that are available as mini-sets for purchase from the [[Wizards of the Coast]] webshop [https://secretlair.wizards.com/us secretlair.wizards.com], from February 14 until February 16, 2020 during the [[2019 World Championship|World Championship XXVI]].<ref>{{WebRef|url=https://www.hipstersofthecoast.com/2020/02/five-new-secret-lairs-will-drop-during-world-championship-xxvi/|title=Five New Secret Lairs Will Drop During World Championship XXVI|author=David McCoy|date=February 7, 2020|publisher=[[Hipsters of the Coast]]}}</ref><ref>{{DailyRef|news/announcing-secret-lair-drop-series-theros-stargazing-2020-02-14|Announcing Secret Lair Drop Series: Theros Stargazing|[[Wizards of the Coast]]|February 14, 2020}}</ref> | |||
==Description== | |||
{{cquote|Look to the Stars.}} | |||
''Theros Stargazing'' Volume I to V is a five-drop series headlined by the five original [[Theros (plane)|Theros]] [[God]]s, each flanked by two minor Gods. All cards have [[alternate art]] and a [[mythic rare]] shooting star [[expansion symbol]]. The ''Theros Stargazing'' sets are English only. Each of the five "drops" contains 3 [[foil]] cards in a customized [[card box|collector box]], costing $39.99 (or $149.99 for a bundle of all five). There are unlimited quantities during the hours of availability, with a limit of 10 copies per drop per person. Wizards has a certain amount ready to ship and will print the rest on demand. | |||
As an extra, each drop contains one of the 36 ''[[War of the Spark]]'' [[planeswalker]]s, featuring the stained-glass artwork first featured in the [[War of the Spark#Marketing|''War of the Spark'' trailer]].<ref>{{TwitterRef|Wizards_magic|1201583416183066628|author=[[Magic: The Gathering]]|title=A little something special will be in this series of MTGSecretLair drops.|date=December 3, 2019}}</ref><ref>{{EzTumblr|https://markrosewater.tumblr.com/post/189452546263/are-the-stained-glass-planeswalkers-in-every|title=Are the stained glass planeswalkers in every Secret Lair?|December 3, 2019}}</ref> Each drop only features a card from a certain subset of the stained-glass planeswalkers.<ref>{{EzTumblr|https://markrosewater.tumblr.com/post/189581038518/theres-a-subset-of-the-war-planeswalkers|title=There's a subset of the WAR planeswalkers appearing in stained glass versions in the Secret Lairs.|December 09, 2019}}</ref> | |||
Additionally, each Volume of ''Theros Stargazing'' provides a single-use code for a special themed [[MTG Arena]] [[sleeve]]. | |||
===Card list=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Drop | |||
! Card number | |||
! Card | |||
! Artist | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume I | |||
| 068 | |||
| {{card|Heliod, God of the Sun||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume I | |||
| 069 | |||
| {{card|Karametra, God of Harvests||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume I | |||
| 070 | |||
| {{card|Iroas, God of Victory||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume II | |||
| 071 | |||
| {{card|Thassa, God of the Sea||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume II | |||
| 072 | |||
| {{card|Ephara, God of the Polis||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume II | |||
| 073 | |||
| {{card|Kruphix, God of Horizons||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume III | |||
| 074 | |||
| {{card|Erebos, God of the Dead||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume III | |||
| 075 | |||
| {{card|Phenax, God of Deception||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume III | |||
| 076 | |||
| {{card|Athreos, God of Passage||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume IV | |||
| 077 | |||
| {{card|Purphoros, God of the Forge||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume IV | |||
| 078 | |||
| {{card|Mogis, God of Slaughter||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume IV | |||
| 079 | |||
| {{card|Keranos, God of Storms||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume V | |||
| 080 | |||
| {{card|Nylea, God of the Hunt||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume V | |||
| 081 | |||
| {{card|Xenagos, God of Revels||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theros Stargazing'', Volume V | |||
| 082 | |||
| {{card|Pharika, God of Affliction||SLD}} | |||
| Jason E. Engle | |||
| Foil alternate art | |||
|} | |||
==Distribution of stained-glass planeswalkers== | |||
TBA of the 36 stained-glass planeswalkers appear with these five drops. They appear as follows: TBA | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Secret Lair]] |
Revision as of 11:51, 15 February 2020
Secret Lair Drop Series<br >(February 2020) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
[[File:{{#setmainimage:Secret Lair Drop Series.png}}|250px]] | |||||
Set Information | |||||
Set symbol | |||||
Symbol description | Shooting star | ||||
Release date | February 14, 2020 | ||||
Set size |
Five mini-sets (15 cards) | ||||
Expansion code | SLD[2] | ||||
Secret Lair Drop Series | |||||
| |||||
Magic: The Gathering Chronology | |||||
|
The Secret Lair Drop Series released in February 2020, called Theros Stargazing, is a series of cards in the Secret Lair product range that are available as mini-sets for purchase from the Wizards of the Coast webshop secretlair.wizards.com, from February 14 until February 16, 2020 during the World Championship XXVI.[3][4]
Description
“ | Look to the Stars. | ” |
Theros Stargazing Volume I to V is a five-drop series headlined by the five original Theros Gods, each flanked by two minor Gods. All cards have alternate art and a mythic rare shooting star expansion symbol. The Theros Stargazing sets are English only. Each of the five "drops" contains 3 foil cards in a customized collector box, costing $39.99 (or $149.99 for a bundle of all five). There are unlimited quantities during the hours of availability, with a limit of 10 copies per drop per person. Wizards has a certain amount ready to ship and will print the rest on demand.
As an extra, each drop contains one of the 36 War of the Spark planeswalkers, featuring the stained-glass artwork first featured in the War of the Spark trailer.[5][6] Each drop only features a card from a certain subset of the stained-glass planeswalkers.[7]
Additionally, each Volume of Theros Stargazing provides a single-use code for a special themed MTG Arena sleeve.
Card list
Drop | Card number | Card | Artist | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Theros Stargazing, Volume I | 068 | Heliod, God of the Sun | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume I | 069 | Karametra, God of Harvests | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume I | 070 | Iroas, God of Victory | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume II | 071 | Thassa, God of the Sea | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume II | 072 | Ephara, God of the Polis | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume II | 073 | Kruphix, God of Horizons | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume III | 074 | Erebos, God of the Dead | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume III | 075 | Phenax, God of Deception | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume III | 076 | Athreos, God of Passage | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume IV | 077 | Purphoros, God of the Forge | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume IV | 078 | Mogis, God of Slaughter | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume IV | 079 | Keranos, God of Storms | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume V | 080 | Nylea, God of the Hunt | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume V | 081 | Xenagos, God of Revels | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Theros Stargazing, Volume V | 082 | Pharika, God of Affliction | Jason E. Engle | Foil alternate art |
Distribution of stained-glass planeswalkers
TBA of the 36 stained-glass planeswalkers appear with these five drops. They appear as follows: TBA
References
- ↑ Printed on the card frame.
- ↑ [1]
- ↑ David McCoy (February 7, 2020). "Five New Secret Lairs Will Drop During World Championship XXVI". Hipsters of the Coast.
- ↑ Wizards of the Coast (February 14, 2020). "Announcing Secret Lair Drop Series: Theros Stargazing". magicthegathering.com. Wizards of the Coast.
- ↑ Magic: The Gathering (December 3, 2019). "A little something special will be in this series of MTGSecretLair drops.". Twitter.
- ↑ Mark Rosewater (December 3, 2019). "Are the stained glass planeswalkers in every Secret Lair?". Blogatog. Tumblr.
- ↑ Mark Rosewater (December 09, 2019). "There's a subset of the WAR planeswalkers appearing in stained glass versions in the Secret Lairs.". Blogatog. Tumblr.